How working in CANADA can boost your IMMIGRATION chances

Posted on

Canada is known for the economic opportunity, and that is a huge motivating factor for several prospective immigrants. Immigration to Canada is highly competitive and if a candidate fails to get PR working in Canada improves the chances.

There is a Temporary Foreign Worker Program which permits companies in Canada to hire foreign nationals when a Canadian citizen or PR cannot fill that position. This Program has led to the immigration of many temporary foreign workers.

EXPRESS ENTRY

Express Entry is an initiative of the Government of Canada to manage several federal economic immigration programs. Introduced in 2015, it serves all applicants towards the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Programs.

HOW DOES IT WORKS

Candidates who are eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, and Canadian Experience Class can present a profile to the Express Entry pool. After this, each candidate is assigned a Ranking out of 1,200. The high ranking candidates receive ITAs, and they are eligible to submit an application for PR. It will cross the required in six months.

Canada-Work-Visa

HOW DOES WORK IN CANADA BENEFIT AN APPLICANT

Candidates are ranked against each other in the Express Entry pool, without considering the eligibility of their immigration program.

A thorough Work in Canada significantly increases the Ranking and the score and makes the profile competitive. It also increases the chances of being invited to apply for PR. Such work experience adds 80 CRS points.

Canadian Work ExperienceWith a Spouse or Common-Law PartnerWithout a Spouse or Common-Law Partner
Maximum Points7080
None or less than a year00
1 year3540
2 years4553
3 years5664
4 years6372
5 years or more7080

Canadian Work Experience also considers being with a spouse or partner and being without a spouse or partner. If there is a post-secondary education, 50 additional CRS points can be gained.

Education

With Canadian Work Experience
1 Year of Canadian Work Experience2 Years or more of Canadian Work Experience
Maximum Points2550
Secondary school (high school) credential or less00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer2550

One can claim 50 additional CRS points for having Canadian work experience and foreign work experience.

Foreign Work Experience

With Canadian Work Experience
1 Year of Canadian Work Experience2 Years or more of Canadian Work Experience
Maximum Points2550
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550

Thus working in Canada gets additional 180 CRS points to the Express Entry profile!

CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS

The Canadian Experience Class happens to be a federal immigration program for aspirants having at least one year of skilled work experience in Canada from a three year period. They must have proficiency moderately in English or French.
Working in Canada for one year and knowing its culture improves your language ability and helps to meet the work experience criteria also

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS

Provinces in Canada have their Provincial Nominee Program streams which provide a pathway to PR for candidates who have work experience in the province.

A few PNP streams are aligned with Express Entry. When one is accepted by a PNP which is aligned with Express Entry, it carries an award of 600 additional CRS points. It virtually guarantees an ITA in the future draw.

Working in Canada enhances the eligibility for many PNP streams. Some streams need an experience of working in the province, and others need it in specific occupations.

QUEBEC EXPERIENCE CLASS

The Quebec Experience Class is an accelerated immigration program run by the Province of Quebec. It is meant for foreign workers and international students.

For gaining the eligibility, working for a Quebec based employer for one year at the time of applying is needed. Besides, some French proficiency is also required. It is a first-come-first-served immigration program, an application can be given at any time. The candidates do not compete directly with other applicants, and the application is evaluated on merit. The Processing time for this application is one month.

If you are interested in Immigrating to Canada, you can select the options, and we are ready to guide you in this matter. Please Contact us at [email protected] or call us 1800 103 1555 and we will be glad to guide you in all immigration-related matters.