All You Need To Know About Spouses of H-1B Visa Holders Can Work In US

Posted on

Spouses of H-1B visa holdersAre you a spouse of H-1B visa holder? If yes, then US government has given an excellent opportunity to work in the country.

New work authorization for Spouses of H-1B visa holders

The government of United States has announced that the eligible spouses of H-1B visa holders can work in the country starting from 26 May 2015. The move has created a lot of excitement among many H-4 visa holders, especially Indians who are eagerly waiting to work in the country. The work authorization has come in as a boom for around 179,600 individuals in the first year itself. Allowing spouses of H-1B visa holders to work in the country is certainly a major benefit to around 96,753 Indians. Hence if you are one among them, you can also apply for a work authorization beginning 26 May 2015.

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USICS) anticipate that around 180,000 spouses will apply for work authorization in the next year. As per former regulations, the partners of H-1B visa holders could get automatic permission to work given their partners had already filed an application for permanent residency and obtained an immigrant visa number. As this would take more than five years, the spouses are not permitted to work in the country until they receive an immigrant visa number. Now, with the introduction of new rules, the spouses will be allowed to work within a few months instead of waiting for a long period.

Who can apply for work authorization? 

The new rule applies to Individuals with H-4, dependent-spouse visas with partners who are seeking a green card, an employment-based, permanent residence status.

What are the required documents?

 Spouses of H-1B visa holders are required to file an employment authorization application to the USICS. While applying for work permits, you need to furnish proofs demonstrating that they have H-4 status and their partner had applied for Greencard.

When can you apply for work authorization?

The new regulation will come into effect from 26 may. If your application is accepted by USICS, it will take minimum 90 days to process your application and grant an employment authorization document. The processing times might vary depending on the number of applications they receive.

When can you work?

Candidates can start working after they receive a work permit. The permits are valid as long as the H1-B-visa-holder is allowed to reside in the country.

For more information about this, please fill out a Free assessment form.  One of our consultants will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+

Related Post