Business Visa 457 for Australia will be extended to 6 years

Posted on

To remove hassles of workers in obtaining the 457 work visa, Australia has decided to make the procedure easy with extending the validity time of the visa. This visa will now allow the candidate to stay in the country for 6 years.

Modifications in the temporary work visa were announced by the Australian Immigration Minister Chris Bowen.  The changes will come into effect from 7th November 2011.  Businesses that employ skilled workers will also maintain a 75% Australian workforce eligible for the new visa conditions.

Mr. Bowen Said, “From November 7, the businesses will be able to seek accreditation that qualifies them for sponsorship approval of six years rather than the current three, as well as ensuring faster processing times for all future subclass 457 nominations and visa applications.”

Mr. Bowen also said, “While employers should first look to Australians to fill skill vacancies, the subclass 457 visa provides a fast and flexible process for the entry of overseas workers where they are needed to fill skill vacancies.”

The modifications for the 457 work visa were done after a discussion with the employers and unions of various industry groups.

Construction, Forestry, Mining, and Energy Union (CFMEU) has criticized this move because according to the Union, giving priority for the temporary category migrants will create a threat for local labors and their wages.

Joe McDonald, Assistant Secretary of CFMEU, said, “We are not anti-immigration – this country is built on the principle of immigration – but we don’t want to see an undercut of wages by 457 visas being brought in.”

Stay connected with us on:
https://www.facebook.com//opulentuz
http://twitter.com/Opulentuz

Related Post