Quick Enquiry

Canadian government offers many types of visas to the foreign nationals.  These visas are categorized between visitors, temporary travelers, Migrants and people seeking for permanent settlement in Canada.  Skilled workers, investors, entrepreneurs, businessmen, self employed are welcomed by Canada to apply for various visas in case they fulfill the eligibility criteria. The number of immigrants entering to Canada is increasing tremendously. Most of the immigrants are found coming to Canada under the skilled worker category.  There are many good reasons for people to migrate to Canada such as:

  • Ample Employment Opportunities
  • Good Education System
  • Permanent Residency
  • Low Crime Rate
  • High Standard of Living
When Immigration is considered, Canada is measured as the most moderate and hospitable country in the world. Most of the people tend to migrate to Canada due to the above mentioned reasons.  Canada Skilled Worker Category is the most chosen category for migration. The skilled Migrants are the people who possess skills & qualification to fill the shortage of skilled gap in Canada.  He/she is also responsible for contributing to Canada’s Economy. Immigration to Canada under the skilled worker category is a point’s based system.  The applicant who wants to apply for Canada skilled worker category has to pass the points based test.  For eligibility under this category the applicant has to score minimum 67 points out of 100.  The points distribution & assessment is based on following factors:
  • Age: 10 points
  • Qualification: 25 points
  • Work experience: 24points
  • Language Skills: 21 points
  • Adaptability: 10 points
  • Employment if arranged: 10 points
Apart from scoring minimum points in the test, there are 2 other important requirements from which at least one condition should be satisfied to qualify as skilled worker. The conditions are as follows: The applicant must have an Arranged Employment Offer (AEO) authorized by the Canadian Human Resource. Or The applicant should at least have 1 year of experience in any of the occupation mentioned in high demand occupation list. Canadian Skilled Worker Category is a direct pathway to permanent residency. The applicant and his spouse, children also get the permanent residency of Canada through skilled category. Later the applicant can sponsor his parents & grandparents for Canadian Immigration.  As a permanent resident the applicant can enjoy the benefits equal to Canadian nationals such as free public education for children and good health care for family members. Connect with us on FB: https://www.facebook.com/#!/opulentuz Follow us on: http://twitter.com/#!/Opulentuz For any queries and clarifications visit our forum: http://www.immigrationforum.opulentuz.com  

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
Chat Icon