To Work in Ireland – Irish Employment Visa Essential

Posted on

Ireland-Employment-visaIrish Employment Visa – In the year 2011, the population of Ireland was recorded 6.4 million, it is second most populous island in Europe after Great Britain. In general, non-EEA nationals should have employment permit to work in Ireland. EEA, as well as Swiss nationals, do not require employment permit. Under the employment permit act 2003-2014, there are about  9 types of employment permit which include General employment permit, a critical skills employment permit and dependent/spouse/spouse employment permit.

Since 1st October 2014, the employment permit act 2014 has been changed the previous employment permit system. We find a new application form for each work permit while filing through Ireland work permit scheme.

The act offers foreign national without employment permit, who has taken all reasonable steps to get one, may take civil action against their employer in order to compensate them for work done or for services rendered.

General Irish employment visa is issued by the department of jobs, enterprise and innovation. Either the employer or the employee is eligible to applies for a permit which should be based on an offer of employment. We find permit are issued to an employee and include a statement of employee’s rights as well as entitlements. An employee with an employment permit does have all employment rights enjoyed by Irish or EEA citizen as long as their employment is valid.

Generally, the applications for General employment permit should have minimum annual remuneration. The remuneration does include salary for the job as well as health insurance.

Occupations Which Are Ineligible Ffor Employment Permits

The employment permits are not available for occupations which are listed under the heading ineligible employments.

However, those applicants for partner/dependent/spouse and for reactivation employment permit scheme can get employment permit for these occupations apart from those which take place in a domestic setting  or contrary to public interest.

Short time working – In case, if you have been put on short time working while on a work permit or a General employment permit, you should notify the dept of jobs, enterprise and innovation. You do not notify any application to renew your work permit in future might be affected.

All those who are interested in migrating to Ireland to work should contact super visa specialist who can guides them and helps them fulfil their dream.

For more information Irish Employment Visa, please fill out a Free assessment form.  One of our consultants will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+

Related Post