Quick Enquiry
Migrate to Denmark with your family

Wish to migrate to Denmark? Take your family along, under the Denmark Family Reunification Scheme. This scheme is crafted for spouses, dependent children and registered/cohabiting partners who want to follow their parents or spouse and migrate to Denmark.

Immigration to Denmark With Your FamilyWhat are the requirements for you and your partner/spouse to apply for the Denmark Family Reunification Scheme?

To be eligible for this scheme and migrate to Denmark, both the partners must be aged 24 or above and under 6 months of receiving the Danish Residence Permit, they need to pass a ‘Danish as a second language’ test.

The main applicant must be in a position to support him/herself along with their partner/spouse, and should also have held a Danish Residence Permit for the past 3 years or more. A person with a Danish Residence Permit granted on the grounds of humanitarian or asylum can also participate in the Denmark Family Reunification Scheme.

Finally, the spouse/partner of the main applicant should meet a few conditions to obtain a Denmark Permanent Residency.

Necessary documents to apply for the Denmark Family Reunification Scheme

  • A passport that is in good condition and has a validity of at least 1 year
  • A marriage certificate showing the proof of marriage for spouses
  • Relevant documents showing the proof of relationship for cohabiting & registered partners

So, individuals who want to migrate to Denmark do not need to worry anymore as their family can accompany them under the Denmark Family Reunification Scheme.

For more updates Follow us @ Facebook

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
Chat Icon