Quick Enquiry
Want to get a Canada PR? Apply for Quebec Skilled Worker Visa!

Quebec Skilled Worker VisaSkilled professionals with good education and experience are in demand world-over. One of opportunities for these people is the Quebec Skilled Worker Program. An alternate point-based immigration route to Canada through Quebec, this Program or Visa is similar to the Canadian FSWP. This visa is a way to attain permanent residency in Canadian. A foreign worker with a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa has unlimited and unrestricted access to the job market of Canada without the need to have a sponsoring employer, a specific job offer or a Canadian work permit. Few important things to be noted: An individual applying for this Visa should be able to converse in both French and English. The applicant should able be able to prove that he/she has the necessary funds to support their family and themselves in Quebec. From 1st August, 2013, the Quebec Government has placed a cap of 20,000 on the intake of applications for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program. However, applicants who already have a job offer from a Quebec Employer are not subject to this cap. Successful applicants under the Quebec Immigration selection system receive a Quebec Selection Certificate, and this is followed by a Canadian PR (Permanent Resident) Visa. Qualification for Quebec Skilled Worker Visa An applicant has to score a minimum of 49 points to qualify for the Quebec Selection Certificate and mentioned below are the criteria for scoring the points. An applicant with a conjugal/common-law partner or a spouse needs to score a minimum of 57 points. The selection factors for Quebec Immigration can be summarized as follows:

Education Up to 12 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area of Training Up to 16 points (Cutoff Score = 6 points)
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse's Characteristics Up to 16 points
Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point (Cutoff Score = 1)
  Additional Information To attain points for language proficiency, the Language test results need to be submitted with the immigration application. Adaptability is another criterion that can help the applicant gain additional points. Upon the interview for Adaptability, a maximum of 6 points can be awarded. A single applicant needs to score a minimum of 55 points along with these points. An applicant with a conjugal/common-law partner or a spouse must score at least 63 points. Applicants of this Visa then need to successfully complete security and medical examinations conducted by the Government of Canada in order to get a Canada PR.

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
Chat Icon