Facts to know about Canadian immigration

Posted on

Many present-day Canadians were not born in Canada but have immigrated. There was a long journey of being permanent residents and then, finally becoming citizens.

Immigrants to this beautiful and great country are happy with their lives and their immigrant stories need special appreciation. When a senior or elder person of the family studies or works here the experience is enriching and the knowledge of Canadian culture eases the transition of the family to Canada.

Immigration authorities in Canada acknowledge the benefits of Canadian experience and constantly create specific categories for immigration. These cater to meet the needs of various individuals. Prominent categories are the Ph.D. stream, Canadian Experience Class, and the Provincial Nominee categories.  The method to get a Canadian experience is through working or studying in the country for some time on a Temporary Resident permit which is valid.

Canada-Immigration-Facts

Many highly skilled immigrants, leave their country of origin, uproot their family, and strive to gain a status in Canada. There is no guarantee that they will obtain permanent residence.

Another way to reach Canada is to opt for categories of immigration that do not depend on Canadian experiences like the FSW program and the Quebec Skilled Worker program. In these programs, the applicant gains Permanent Residency in Canada. They can apply to include their immediate family in their application and wait for a decision on their case.

For The Quebec program, the settlement funds and a job offer, an educational experience, or a specific amount are not mandatory. There is a priority for certain occupations and more points are awarded to these applicants.

Tips for migrating to Canada: 

All the important documents must be put in order and must be readily available:

  • Language test results which are Valid
  • Identity documents like passports, birth certificates, and marriage certificates,
  • Transcripts of Educational credentials and any diplomas earned
  • Proof of employment like certificates, reference letters, letters of promotion, salary proof, and employment contracts.

Other Facts to Note: 

  • Ensure that the documents are translated into English/French.
  • Ensure that the application submitted is complete and includes all the required data demanded by the immigration authority.
  • The photocopies of all documents must be clear and readable.
  • Take measures that the visa office will not take long to assess you. Avoid any delay in your application.
  • Submit all declarations and explanation letters to be clear and concise.
  • Be well prepared.

Very soon you can realize your immigration dream.

To find out if you are eligible to Immigrate to Canada permanently, fill out a free evaluation form or contact us at [email protected] or call us 7207111222. One of our experts will meet your expectations and provide answers to queries.