Quick Enquiry
Tasmania Introduces 489 subclass to Attract Skilled Immigrants

Australia immigrationAustralia is sought after as favourite destination in settling down for a decade! With Australia calling for more than 2,00,000 immigrants every year, it has become the most popular destinations amongst the visa seekers around the globe Apart from the Independent and State nomination programs, Territories faces a huge shortage of skills. Hence most of the territories are now welcoming eligible applicants with particular skills meeting the economic requirements Tasmania now has introduced 489 (Provisional) subclass for offshore applicants. With a nomination from Tasmania, the successful applicants are awarded 10 points, which helps the applicants meet 60 points eligibility threshold. With no occupation ceiling, once the applicant is nominated from the Expression of Interest, the applicant is sent an ITA (Invitation To Apply for visa) to make the visa processing faster. Thus after the approval of visa, the immigrants are allowed to live and work in Tasmania up to 4 years. The applicant would be allowed to apply for PR after a successful stay in Tasmania for about two years. The three pathway that would allow an immigrant to apply for 489 subclass are

  • The Extended Pathway – For 475, 487, 495 and 496 visa holders
  • The Invited Pathway – Nomination from St ate/ Territory
  • The subsequent Entry Pathway – sponsorship from a family member who holds 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa subclass.
Tasmania attracts people for its enviable life style, Opportunities, affordable housing and schools that are recognized worldwide. If you may want to settle down, call us to know more...

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
Chat Icon