Quick Enquiry

Process to Migrate to Australia:

Australia Skilled Independent visa and Australia skilled Nominated visas are the pathways for skilled workers to permanently immigrate to Australia. Australia Skilled Independent visa is for the skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family and not even by the territory or the state government. It authorizes them to work and reside in Australia as a permanent resident, whereas Australia Skilled Nominated visa is for the skilled workers who are nominated by the territory or the state government.

Australia Skilled Independent Visa:

Australia Skilled Independent VisaAustralia Skilled Independent visa is for the skilled workers who want to work and reside in Australia permanently. Individuals willing to file for an application under Australia skilled Independent visa are required to submit an expression of Interest and later be invited to apply through SkillSelect. One can be inside or outside Australia at the time of applying and at the time the visa is issued. Individuals are qualified to file the applications for this visa if they receive an invitation, after which there have a time duration of 60 days to apply. So as to receive an invitation one has to score a minimum of 60 points in the points test  

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa:

 Australia Skilled Nominated visa is for the skilled workers who want to work and reside in Australia permanently, subsequent to the nomination by the territory or the state government.

Individuals are expected to submit an expression of interest and later be invited through SkillSelect to apply under the Australia Skilled Nominated visa. They may be in or outside of Australia at the time of applying or at the time when the visa is granted. Australia Skilled Nominated VisaSimilar to the Australia Skilled Independent visa, the individuals are assessed on the points test In order to receive an invitation, an individual has to score a minimum of 60 points in the points-based test. Applicants under Australia Skilled Independent visa and Australia skilled Nominated visas are expected to meet the following requirements at the time of receiving the invitation
  • Nominated an occupation on the appropriate skilled occupation list and has got the  skill assessment  of the chosen occupation
  • Meet the minimum English language requirements
  • Age must be within 50 years.
For more updates Follow us @ Facebook , Twitter , Google+

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
Chat Icon