Australia Temporary Graduate Visa for International Students

Posted on

Australia-Temporary-Graduate-VisaAustralia Temporary Graduate Visa – Australia has been offering post study work Visa programs to the international students who have completed their education in the country. The temporary skilled program is one such program that allows existing students to apply for the Visa before six months of the completion of the program. To be eligible for this Visa program the course duration must be more than 92 weeks.

The course registered with CRICOS is only eligible for the temporary Graduate Program. CRICOS is the Australian Education Department with legitimate institutions and courses registered under it. Any training programs or courses done outside Australia are eligible for this program.

International students willing to settle permanently in Australia can apply for this program. This Visa program is not point based system you can go through the below-elaborated details for

Eligibility in two Streams:

Type 1

Graduate Work visa is issued to the international students, who completed graduation and acquired skills to suit the needs of Australian Employment Standards. Student’s graduation course must be assessed with the Comprehensive Skilled Occupation List. This Visa is issued for 18 months. It gives the unrestricted right to the students to work in Australia.

  • Must be in Australia.
  • Age should not exceed 50 years.
  • Should hold valid Australian Education Visa.
  • Apply for the visa within six months post completion of education.
  • Should have applied for Skill assessment with the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  • Health insurance is mandatory for applicants and dependents.
  • Character clearance certificates from Federal Police of Australia.
  • A valid score of Internationally accepted English tests: IELTS, TOEFEL..to be produced.
  • Provision to add your family members to the application for VISA.

Type 2

Post Study Work Visa is for the international students post completion of their higher studies in Australia.  The course duration must be above two years in any stream. This Visa gives you the right to work in Australia after your education.

  • Must be in Australia.
  • Aged under 50 years.
  • Should have valid student Visa.
  • Apply for the visa within six months post completion of education.
  • Should have completed two-year programs or more any research degree.
  • Students who have applied for Visa on or after November 5, 2011, are only eligible for this VISA.
  • Health insurance is mandatory for applicants and dependents.
  • Apply for the visa within six months post completion of education.  A valid score of Internationally accepted English tests: IELTS, TOEFL.To be produced.
  • Provision to add your family members to the application for VISA.

For more information Australia Temporary Graduate Visa, please fill out Free assessment form.  One of our consultants will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+ 

Related Post