Quick Enquiry

POST STUDY WORK VISA AUSTRALIA

Post Study Work Visa Australia –

The students wishing to study in higher institutions abroad have a plan of staying and also obtain the professional experience. Australia, is a favorite study destination for Indian students, and also offers various job opportunities to global students after their studies. There is a flourishing demand of skilled workers in the country, and Australia attracts, and assimilates global students by offering the post-study work visa.

This Australian visa permits global students a stay for 4 years and to work after completion of their studies. The Home Affair Department of the Government is authorized to look after the issues of immigration and citizenship. Also there are different types of work visas for students when they fulfill the eligibility requirements. We provide in-depth information here about the details concerning visa fees, norms of eligibility, application process and processing time.

Post Study Work Visa Australia – Types of Visa

Sl.No.

Visa Type

Key Features

1.

Skilled-Recognized Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)

  • Applicable for Engineering graduates

  • Stay duration – Up to 18 months

  • Processing time – 8 months to 11 months

  • Visa cost – Starts from AUD 405

  • Visa type – Temporary

  • Allows you to bring the family with you

2.

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) for Graduate Work Stream

  • Applicable for recent graduates

  • Stay duration – Up to 18 months

  • Processing time – 90 days to 4 months

  • Visa cost – Starts from AUD 1,650

  • Visa type – Temporary

  • Allows you to bring the family with you

3.

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) for Post-Study Work Stream

  • Recent graduates from an Australian institution can apply for this visa

  • Stay duration – Between 2 and 4 years

  • Processing time – 70 days to 90 days

  • Visa cost – Starts from AUD 1,650

  • Visa type – Temporary

  • Allows you to bring the family with you


The students have to fulfill eligibility requirements for each work visa in Australia. Based on the duration of stay, there is a variation in the visa requirements.

Australian Post Study Work Visa major Requirements

Work Visa Australia – Skilled-Recognized Graduate Visa

This Visa is in Subclass 476 and caters exclusively to the engineering graduates. International students can live, travel, study, or work in Australia for 18 months. The eligibility norms here are:
  • The age of the aspirants has to be less than 31 years.
  • They must hold an engineering degree at a specific institution in the last 2 years.
  • They must not hold the Skilled-Recognized Graduate Visa in subclass 476 or Temporary Graduate Visa in subclass 485 previously,
  • They have to meet the character and health requirements
  • Have proficiency in English

Work Visa Australia – Temporary Graduate Visa

This Visa is in Subclass 485 and has a categorization in two streams.
  •  The Graduate Work Stream
  •  Post-Study Work Stream
The former allows the global students to stay in for 18 months, and the latter Stream permits them a stay for 4 years based on their qualification.

Temporary Graduate Visa – Graduate Work Stream

The visa caters to the global students to work live and study in Australia temporarily. The eligibility norms for this Visa Stream are:
  • The age of a student must be below 50 years
  • They have to be recent graduates with qualifications relevant to the jobs as specified in the skilled list.
  • They also have to meet the local study norms, and must get a diploma/degree of a Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students in a registered course during the last six months.
  • They must hold a study visa in Australia and the medium of study must be necessarily English.
  • They must also pass the valid TOEFL, IELTS, internet Based Test, OET or Cambridge C1 Advanced Test score or PTE Academic, as a proof of English proficiency.
  • They have to meet the character and health requirements
  • They should not hold Subclass 476/485 visa as a primary visa previously.
  • If the previous visa of the students was cancelled/ refused, the applications will not get a consideration,

Temporary Graduate Visa Post-Study Work Stream

Such candidates, who recently graduated from an institution, based in Australia, can apply for this visa. It permits working, studying and living in Australia on a temporary basis for 2/4 years depending on the qualification and bringing the family members. The major requirements for availing this visa are:
  • The age of a student must be below 50 years,
  • They have to be recent graduates with in a course having the registration of Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students,
  • The students must presently hold a student visa or must have held it in the last six months,
  • They should not hold Subclass 476/485 visa as a primary visa previously,
  • They should also meet the study requirements in Australia,
They must possess any of degrees mentioned below:  
  • Bachelor degree
  • Bachelor -Honors degree
  • Masters course degree
  • Masters extended degree
  • Masters degree by research
  • Doctoral degree
  • Students having the diploma /trade qualification are not eligible.
They must possess proficiency in English language and also submit a proof of proficiency through TOEFL/IELTS, internet Based Test, OET, PTE Academic, or Cambridge C1 Advanced Test.

They have to meet the character and health requirements

Post Study Work Visa Australia – way to apply

The students wishing to apply for the Australian post-study work visas can do so online by using the ImmiAccount or also through the paper format. For applying online, these aspirants must visit the website of the Home Affair Department of, the Australian Government. Apply for this visa in 6 months of officially completing your course. The stepwise application process for online application is
  1. Assembling all supporting documents before starting the application.
  2. Visiting the official webpage of ImmiAccount.
  3. Clicking on ‘Create ImmiAccount’ for all new users or logging into ImmiAccount if you have it
  4. Filling up the Visa Application Form and attaching all supporting documents.
  5. For the applicants wishing to take their family, providing the complete details is mandatory,
  6. Paying the specified application charges online by PayPal, Credit Card, BPAY or Union Pay

Prominent degree courses to study in Australia

Exploring the courses on offer by top Australian universities and applying for them based on the unique application timeline.

Post Study Work Visa Australia

The set of Important Documents

These documents are necessary for supporting your visa application:
  • Identity documents
  • Documents showing the Study
  • Health insurance papers
  • Documents on Character
  • Partner documents
  • List of Dependants below the age of 18 years
  • List of Dependants above the age of 18 years
We request you to fill up the free assessment form presented by Opulentus to take the beginning step for your Visa and Immigration Process. For more information about this, please fill out Free assessment form

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
Chat Icon